Resume

 

Current Resume, printable version

ROLES PERFORMED

Barbarina—Le Nozze di Figaro—Wilmington Concert Opera (2018)
1st Novice—Suor Angelica—Delaware Valley Opera Company (2018)
Die Zauberflöte—Pamina—New York Opera Forum (2017-2018)
Der Freischütz—Bridesmaid—Wilmington Concert Opera (2017)
Hänsel und Gretel—Gretel—New York Opera Forum (2017)
Fidelio—
Marzelline—New York Opera Forum (2016)
The Merry Widow—
Valencienne—Night & Day Enterprises concerts (2015)
La Traviata—
Flora—Delphi Opera, DE (2015)
Sephro: Earth’s Revenge —
Dureli — Fantasy Weavers, PA (2014)
Albert Herring
 — Harry — Temple University Opera Theatre, PA (2013)
Gianni Schicchi — Nella — Temple University Opera Theatre, PA  (2013)
Suor Angelica — Suor Dolcina Temple University Opera Theatre, PA (2013)
La Sonnambula — Notary — Delaware Valley Opera Company, PA (2012)
Don Giovanni — Zerlina — Amici Opera Company PA (2012)
La Clemenza di Tito — Servilia — Rowan Opera Company, NJ (2012)
La Bohème — Musetta — Amici Opera Company, PA (2011)
La Serva Padrona — Serpina — Amici Opera Company, PA (2011)
Il Campanello di Notte — Serafina — Amici Opera Company, PA (2011)
The Yeomen of the Guard — Elsie Maynard — Rowan Opera Company, NJ (2011)
Gianni Schicchi — Lauretta — Amici Opera Company, PA (2010)
L’Oracolo — Ah-Joe — Amici Opera Company, PA (2010)
Marino Faliero — Elena — Amici Opera Company, PA (2010)
Carmen — Mercedes — Amici Opera Company, PA (2009)
Aida — High Priestess — Amici Opera Company, PA (2009)
Street Scene — 1st Nursemaid — University of Delaware Opera Workshop, DE (2007)

ROLES COVERED

Alice Ford—The Merry Wives of Windsor–-Delaware Valley Opera Company, PA (2016)
Anne Page—The Merry Wives of Windsor-–Delaware Valley Opera Company, PA (2016)
First Lady—The Magic Flute—Delaware Valley Opera Company, PA (2015)
Adele—Die Fledermaus—Delaware Valley Opera Company, PA (2015)
Frasquita — Carmen —Delaware Valley Opera Company, PA (2014)
Blonde — The Abduction from the Seraglio — Delaware Valley Opera Company, PA (2014)
Amore — Orfeo ed Euridice — Temple University Opera Theatre, PA (2014)
Susanna — Le Nozze di Figaro  — Delaware Valley Opera Company, PA (2013)

SCENES PERFORMED

Monica — The Medium, “Monica’s Waltz” — Temple University Opera Workshop, PA (2013)
Manon — Manon Act II — Temple University Opera Workshop, PA (2012)
Musetta — La Bohème Act III — Temple University Opera Workshop, PA (2012)
Candide Introduction — Cunegonde — Rowan Opera Company, NJ (2011)
Don Giovanni Mask Trio — Donna Anna — Rowan Opera Company, NJ (2011)
La Bohème, Act IV — Musetta — Manhattan School of Music Summer Voice Festival, NY (2011)
La Traviata, Act IV — Violetta — Rowan Opera Company, NJ (2010)
Die Fledermaus, Act II — Adele — Rowan Opera Company, NJ (2010)
La Traviata, Brindisi — Violetta — Rowan Opera Company, NJ (2009)

CONCERT SOLOS

Soloist —At Home Concert, Wilmington Concert Opera, DE (2020)
Anne Page—Summer Festival Preview, Delaware Valley Opera Company, PA (2016)
Soloist—Night & Day Enterprises Concerts, PA (2015)
An Evening of Classical Romantic Songs —The Philadelphian, PA (2015)
Soloist —Legacy Concert, Delaware Valley Opera Company, PA (2014)
Musgrave’s “The Lord Sends the Sun and the Rain” — Women of Note, Rowan University, NJ (2011)
Mendelssohn’s “Hear My Prayer” — NJ MEA State Conference, NJ (2010)
Mendelssohn’s “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” — Rowan University, NJ (2009)
Brahms’ Neue Liebeslieder Walzer, Op 65 — Rowan University, NJ (2009)

CHORUS

Suor Angelica—Delaware Valley Opera Company (2018)
Il Tabarro—Delaware Valley Opera Company (2018)
Carmen—Boheme Opera NJ (2016)
Die Fledermaus
—Boheme Opera NJ (2015)
The Magic Flute—
Delaware Valley Opera Company, PA (2015)
Amahl and the Night Visitors
 —Poor Richard’s Opera, PA (2014)
Orfeo ed Euridice — Temple University Opera Theatre, PA (2014)
Sephro: Back to Earth — Fantasy Weavers, PA (2013)
Suor Angelica — Temple University Opera Theater, PA (2013)
Die Fledermaus — Temple University Opera Theater, PA (2012)
La Sonnambula — Delaware Valley Opera Company, PA (2012)
Suor Angelica — Rowan University Opera Company, NJ (2009)

EDUCATION

MM in Vocal Performance, Temple University, Philadelphia, PA (2014)

BM in Vocal Performance, Rowan University, Glassboro, NJ (2012)

Honors BA in English Education with Applied Music-Voice minor, University of Delaware, Newark, DE (2008)

VOCAL TRAINING

Teachers: Randi Marrazzo, Barbara Dever, Bonita Granite, Joan Patenaude-Yarnell, Jean Bradel, Marie Robinson

Conductors: Tim Crawford, Isaac Young, Richard Nechamkin, Valery Ryvkin, Tim Ribchester, Michele Scanlon, Christopher Thomas, Salvatore Scarpa, Mark Marotto, Thomas Kim, Paul Head, Francisco Nunez, Brian Stone, Ting Ting Wong, Joe Krupa, Marja Kaisla

Stage Directors: Joyce Brommer, Mo Zhou, Andrew Chown, Connie Koppe, Linda Brovsky, Sandra Hartman, Sam Helfrich, Marian Stieber, Jon Garrison, Raffaele Tudisco, Lee Steward, Daniel Cole, Lee Kimball, Dorothy Cardella, David Carl Toulson

Coaches: Richard Nechamkin, Tim Ribchester, Chris Cano, Barbara Dever, Wendy McNally, Reese Revak, Anna Fré, Joe Krupa

AWARDS

Opera Division Semi-Finalist, Professional Division, The American Prize in Vocal Performance Friedrich & Virginia Schorr Memorial Award (1/2021)
PHL LIVE Center Stage Classical Winner (12/2016)
Opera Division Semi-Finalist, Professional Division, The American Prize in Vocal Performance Friedrich & Virginia Schorr Memorial Award (8/2016)
First Round Finalist, Classical Singer Magazine Competition (1/2016)
Opera Division Semi-Finalist, The American Prize in Vocal Performance Friedrich & Virginia Schorr Memorial Award (8/2014)
3rd prize National Opera Association’s 2012-2013 Opera Production Competition: Temple Opera Theater’s production of Suor Angelica/Gianni Schicchi (4/2013)
FORCE (AFT) Retirees Chapter Scholar in Honor of Dr. Hoyle Carpenter Award Recipient (10/2011)
Friends of the Arts Scholarship Recipient (5/2011)
Finalist, South Orange Symphony Orchestra Soloist Competition (11/2010)
Second Place Winner, NATS New Jersey State Chapter College Freshmen Women (2/2010)
First Round Finalist, Classical Singer Magazine Competition (1/2010)
Winner, Rowan University Orchestra Soloist Competition (11/2009)
Certificate of Merit for Outstanding Achievement in the Arts,The Five Towns Music and Art Foundation, Inc. (5/2009)

CHURCH POSITIONS

St. Stephen’s Lutheran Church, NJ (Soprano Section Leader)

Gloria Dei Lutheran Church, PA (Holiday Chorister); St. Thomas Moore Oratory, DE (Chorister), St. Bede the Venerable, PA (Cantor)